Our Story

About GR Skate & Event Center

About Us

Every small business has to change and improve to stay relevant in the lives of their customers and community. Our family owned and operated roller rinks are no exception. Our story started in 1949 and has seen so many changes over the years to our facilities, our population, and even our beloved country has changed over the years. For many years we have been the Kentwood Fun Spot and the Byron Fun Spot. Offering the best in family entertainment to the Grand Rapids Michigan communities, we felt it was time for a change and what better time than now!

During Covid-19

Our facilities are being joined together under a new umbrella name called GR Skate and Events Center. We’ve been working very hard during the Covid-19 shut down updating, improving and getting ready for a Grand Reopening as soon as we are allowed. We hope you will come and experience the new GR Skate and Events Center in Kentwood and Byron Center.

Every Business has a story and GR Skate and Event Center is no exception. Someone’s dream, vision, passion, reality, and legacy! “I Remember” these two words are on repeat from old and young alike and they serve as a reminder of an incredible heritage. We are the caretakers of a timeless treasure that is part of the Heartbeat of our community. What’s in a name? We can answer that question and can tell you that a name and place hold incredible stories that are both personal and memorable.

Relationships

People met for the first time at these skating rinks, relationships and friendships were forged and memories created!

Activities

Over the years, our facilities have offered Public Skating, First Dates, Weddings, Artistic Skating, Speed Skating, Concerts, Birthday Parties, Adult Skating, School Outings, Team Events, Boy Scouts, After School clubs, All Night Skates, Family Reunions, Corporate events, Holiday parties and gatherings of family and friends that have left a mark and shaped this community.

There are many businesses that have come and gone thru the years but you’ll be hard pressed to find one that has had such an incredible impact on a community than its local roller skating rink.

Former Names

Bowens Arena, Bowens Skating, Kentwood Arena, Kentwood Fun Spot Byron Center Skating, Byron Fun Spot

Now collectively GR Skate & Events Center! Writing The Next Chapter!